Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards (June 2017 Examination Series)

Tenby Schools Malaysia is delighted to announce the exceptional achievements of 15 students across four Tenby Schools who were awarded Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards by the Cambridge International Examinations (CIE) for their fantastic performances during the June 2017 examinations of IGCSE, AS and A Level.

11 of them received the Top in the World awards, in which one of them, Abigail Chang Ying Jie from Tenby Schools Setia Eco Park bagged one Top in the World award and two Top in Malaysia awards. The Top in the World award receivers also includes three students from Tenby Schools Ipoh, Daniel Sim, Kok San Jet and Cheryl Yee who took the exam one year earlier when they were just in Year 10.

Six of the Top in the World awards are for Mathematics and one is for Additional Mathematics. There are also four Top in Malaysia awards and two High Achievement awards received by Tenby Schools students.

The CIE Top in Malaysia awards recognise outstanding performances in Malaysia, apart from its Top in the World awards, which acknowledge students’ exceptional performances worldwide. Students are also recognised for “High Achievement” based on extraordinary performances in subjects which are not widely taken by Malaysian students. The students from Tenby Schools will receive the award from the CIE in a ceremony in Kuala Lumpur next month.

The full list of Tenby Schools Malaysia students who received the Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards are as below, and their names will forever be carved into our very own Tenby Hall of Fame. Congratulations!

Abigail Lim Jia Ming Chan Ze Qi Chang Jin Ying Cheryl Yee Daniel Sim Kok San Jet Megan Lee Sarah Chng Tan Jia Yong Julia Elisa James Michael Khoo Hui Xin Elise Ching Lydia Heng 

ENQUIRE US NOW FOR ADMISSION TO TENBY SCHOOLS

TENBY SCHOOLS MALAYSIA HALL OF FAME

Exam Series Name Award Level/Subject Campus
Nov 2016  Ee Shih Liz  Top in Malaysia  AS Level Literature in English  Ipoh 
Anna Chua Shu Yee High Achievement  IGCSE Music Setia Eco Gardens 
June 2016             Brendan Lum  Top in the World  AS Level Mathematics Ipoh
Low Kang Yu  Top in the World  IGCSE Additional Mathematics  Ipoh
Top in the World IGCSE Mathematics  Ipoh
Mohammad Ridzuan Yahya Mat Som Top in the World  IGCSE Mathematics Ipoh 
Lee Wen Lynn  Top in the World IGCSE Art & Design  Penang
Top in the World  IGCSE Geography  Penang 
Stefany Soh Kah Yee Top in the World  IGCSE Foreign Language Mandarin  Penang 
Marvin Lo Top in the World  IGCSE Foreign Language Mandarin  Miri
Pui Ka Yan Top in the World  IGCSE Foreign Language Mandarin  Miri 
Aisha Nafha Saleem Top in Malaysia  A Level Art & Design Setia Eco Park 
Angeline Lee Tian Ying  Top in Malaysia IGCSE Physical Education  Setia Eco Park 
Rachel Ng Yu Ying  High Achievement  AS Level Art & Design  Setia Eco Park 
High Achievement  AS Level Global Perspective & Research  Setia Eco Park 
Nov 2015 Chan Rui An High Achievement  Foreign Language Japanese  Penang 
June 2015              Gan Kai Feng  Top in the World  Mathematics (without coursework)  Ipoh 
Yap Kah Min  Top in the World  Mathematics (wihtout coursework)  Ipoh 
Chin Bing Yao  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Penang 
Khoo Mae-Ing  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Penang 
Emily Wen Sui Yee  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Miri 
Ho Yan Pui  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Miri 
Jasmine Tzeh Zhen Ngu Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Miri 
Kwang Yee Teo  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Miri 
Valarie Hui Li Lee  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese  Miri 
Ham Min Joon  Top in Malaysia  Physical Education  Setia Eco Park 
Hoon Xin Yu Top in Malaysia  Foreign Language Malay  Setia Eco Gardens 
Aisha Nafha Saleem  High Achievement  AS Level Art & Design  Setia Eco Park 
Emily Ho Mei Li Best Across  8 IGCSE Results in Malaysia  Ipoh 
June 2014  Ashley Wong Lei Peng  Top in the World  A Level Thinking Skills  Ipoh 
Piers Nathanael Clayton  High Achievement  Foreign Language German  Setia Eco Park 
June 2013      Ng Chien Xen  Top in the World  Additional Mathematics  Ipoh 
Chloe Tang Ruen Yi  Top in Malaysia  Mathematics (without coursework)  Setia Eco Park 
Nozomi Oishi Top in Malaysia  AS Level Geography  Setia Eco Park 
Ilona Emily Clayton  High Achievement  Foreign Language German  Setia Eco Park 
Tan Li Shyen  High Achievement  Physical Education  Setia Eco Park 
June 2012      Rachel Cheong Tong Xin Top in the World  AS Level Law  Ipoh 
Nikika Taima Marino Parlanti  Top in Malaysia  AS Level Business Studies  Ipoh 
Tan Ki Shyen  Top in Malaysia  Mathematics (without coursework)  Setia Eco Park 
Wong Jun Wei Top in Malaysia Biology  Setia Eco Park 
Wang Ya Fei  Top in Malaysia  First Language Chinese  Penang 
Justen Yee Li Kai  High Achievement  Physical Education  Setia Eco Park 
June 2011          Daniel Deepak David  Top in the World  Foreign Language Malay  Ipoh 
Fatimah Munawwarah  Top in the World  Foreign Language Malay  Penang 
Nithin Senthil Kumar    Top in the World  IGCSE Additional Mathematics  Ipoh 
Top in Malaysia  Mathematics (without coursework)  Ipoh 
1st Place in Malaysia  Best Across 9 Cambridge IGCSEs  Ipoh
3rd Place in Malaysia  Best Across 8 Cambridge IGCSEs  Ipoh 
Vinodh Shan  Top in Malaysia  Mathematics (without coursework) Ipoh 
Emily Yiu Hui Ko   Top in Malaysia  IGCSE Biology  Setia Eco Park 
1st Place in Malaysia  Best Across 7 Cambridge IGCSEs  Setia Eco Park 
June 2010        Lee Ee Anne  Top in the World Foreign Language Mandarin  Setia Eco Park 
Caitlin Chan Mun Yee  Top in the World  Foreign Language Mandarin  Setia Eco Park 
Ashwin Narayan    Top in the World  IGCSE Additional Mathematics  Ipoh 
Top in Malaysia  IGCSE Chemistry  Ipoh
2nd Place in Malaysia  Best Across 8 Cambridge IGCSEs  Ipoh
Tan Bao Xiu   Top in Malaysia  IGCSE Chemistry  Penang 
2nd Place in Malaysia  Best Across 9 Cambridge IGCSEs  Penang